Privacy Statement

This privacy statement concerns the processing of personal data by pragmaticbrains.com, pragmaticbrains.nl (“Public Websites”).

From 01 November 2019, any new customers with Pragmatic Brains will operate under this privacy statement.
The Public Websites are owned and operated by Pragmatic Brains B.V. Pragmatic Brains is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our contact information is:

Pragmatic Brains B.V.
Loethoelilaan 115
1187 VG Amstelveen
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0) 646091647
Email: info@pragmaticbrains.com

On our Public Websites, we do not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through a contact form, subscribe to the newsletter or fill in a survey. In those cases, we only collect general contact information, such as your name, email address and/or phone number, sometimes optionally.

Our Public Websites use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is considered equivalent to the processing of personal data. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is mainly used for analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Personal data collected on the Public Websites is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. The following is a complete list of our Public Websites’ purposes of data collection:

  • 1. Contact Form

If you make use of our contact form, we will only use the provided data to contact you to answer your question.

  • 2. Newsletter Subscription

If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will only use the collected email address in order to send you the newsletter until you unsubscribe from this service.

  • 3. Website Feedback

If you leave feedback on our website, we will only use the optionally provided email address to potentially contact you about this feedback.

  • 4. Resource Consumption

If you consume one of our most recent e-books or webinars, we use the provided email address if and only if we believe there is a potential business opportunity, in which case our sales team might get in contact.

  • 5. Job Application

If you apply for a job at Pragmatic Brains, we will only use your contact details provided for recruitment proposes.

  • 6. Participation in a challenge

If you participate in our challenge, we will only use the provided data to contact you if you win. We can also use your contact details for recruitment proposes.

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

We take adequate measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost, or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

We may use third parties to process personal data for certain services. For example, the sending of newsletters. If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains. We ensure that all third parties provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. We only share information with them that is required for the services offered.

We may occasionally send you promotional communications about product or feature updates, events, webinars, newsletters, content resources, offers, contests or provide you with other news or information about us and our select partners. Except for cases where we are required to do so by law (e.g. notifying you of a data breach), you have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving these messages by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or emailing us (info@pragmaticbrains.com) to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.

You have the right to correct, update, amend, or completely remove your personal data from our database. You can also ask for a structured and machine-readable record of the personal data you provided to us. You can file a request to access the data that is processed through the Public Websites by sending an email to info@pragmaticbrains.com. In order to verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your ID attached to your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal identity number or social security number. Following your access request, you can request rectification or removal.

The Public Websites are fully compliant to the recent privacy developments according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@pragmaticbrains.com and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

This privacy statement was created in November 2019. When we change the policy on how collected data on this website is treated, we will announce this through an alteration of our privacy statement.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience, perform analytics and research. Clicking “Accept all Cookies” indicates you agree to the use of cookies on your device, which will give you the best possible browsing experience. You can manually edit your cookie settings by going to the Cookie Settings. You can find our Cookie Policy here.

Accept